Governance System of Flood Control in Tokugawa Japan: as the case study of local society along the Shinano-River
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hasebe Hiroshi  東北大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50164835)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Yoshihara Naoki  大妻女子大学, 社会情報学部, 教授 (40240345)
MURAYAMA Yoshiyuki  山形大学, 教育実践研究科, 教授 (10210072)
YAMAUCHI Futoshi  京都産業大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70271856)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords治水 / 共同性 / 村落 / 上塩尻 / 信濃川 / 千曲川 / 村組 / 水害対策 / 河川災害 / 河川管理 / 村落社会 / 文献資料 / 西蒲原 / 西蒲原郡 / 越後平野 / 割地 / 揚水と排水 / 地域防災 / 災害史 / 川中島 / 共同体 / 地域社会 / 環境と人間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Shinano River is the largest river in Japan, with branching streams in the upper streams. The form of flooding differs greatly between the upper and lower stream. The upper stream, in the Ueda region, is the typical river which the 'short-term match' flood occurs. Therefore the peasant farmers' flood countermeasures were taken by the concerned in the Tokugawa Era.The lower stream, in the Echigo Kanbara region, is completely different from the upper stream. The floods that occurred in this area formed rather slowly, and lasted for several ten days. Therefore, the flood control efforts were devoted in the construction of facilities to drain the accumulated waters called‘bad water’and as expected, irrigation facilities for the utilisation of water had to be constructed simultaneously to the drainage facilities. The flood control system was complicated and consisted of many village communities (Mura-Gumi).