Economic history of healthcare in Japan: a focus on the diffusion of radiology (1890-1960)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2015-2016)
Kyoto University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Donze Pierre Yves  大阪大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (20635718)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords経済史 / 経営史 / 医療ビジネス / 病院経営 / エックス線装置 / Business History / Medical technology / Japan / 医療史 / 放射線装置 / 産業史 / 医療器械 / 病院 / 日本 / 技術史 / 放射線学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research demonstrated that new medical technology (X-ray equipment as a case study) contributed to transform deeply the nature of the Japanese healthcare system and to make medicine a growing business. Two main points have been emphasized:1) There is a strong relation between the structure (numerous small private hospitals in urban areas, in the case of Japan) and the organization (free competition, in Japan) of the hospital and the diffusion of technology. The manufacturers of equipment that knew the conditions of local market (Shimadzu), rather than global companies (Siemens), were able to dominate the business of X-ray equipement. 2) The acquisition of new technology was an investment which had a major impact on the management of hospitals (need for new financial resources; attraction of wealthy patients) and on the whole hopsital system. This gave way to the intervention of the state (regulation to support the access to healthcare to population).