The process of diffusion and establishment of modern technologies and innovation in Nishijin, Kiryu, and Fukui: The introduction of comparative developmental history of industrial districts
Project/Area Number |
25380425
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic history
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Hashino Tomoko 神戸大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30305411)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 経済史 / 経済発展 / 比較産地発展史 / 制度 / 技術導入 / 産地 / 産業集積 / 比較産地発展論 / 技術移転 / 革新 / 日本経済史 / 経済発展論 / 繊維産業 / 織物業 / 大衆化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to promote the establishment of comparative developmental history of industrial districts. In this research, not only developmental process of Nishijin, Kiryu, and Fukui was analyzed in detail but also the differences and similarities among them was explored by focusing on the introduction of new technologies and institutional innovation. Besides, this research attempted to synthesize between economic history and development economics, which many researches on industrial districts has been accumulated. As a result, it was indicated that similar institutions and organizations were important for the development of industrial districts in both developed countries and contemporary developing countries. This research also suggested that institutions such as trade associations and local governments universally played a critical role in introduction of new technologies and quality improvement for the development beyond Marshallian agglomeration economies.