Research on the Evolution of the Productivity Management Working with the Wage System at Toyota
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Koichi  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 特命教授 (00235649)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsトヨタ生産方式 / 原価・能率管理 / 大野耐一 / 歩合制度 / 生産手当(生産性給) / 歩合会議 / 生産性評価制度 / 歩合制度の進化 / 生産手当・生産性給 / 能率管理 / トヨタ自動車 / 生産性給 / 生産性向上活動 / 生産管理 / 労使関係 / 賃金(生産性給) / 品質管理 / トヨタ生産システム / 生産手当制度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Toyota Production System is well known in its technical aspects like leveled production, Just-In-Time production, and “Jidoka” for carrying out Kaizen to increase productivity and to decrease production cost. However, the Toyota Production System had its particular management system of productivity, closely linked to a part of the wage, called “productivity allowance”, worked up by Taiichi Ohno from 1948 to 1971. This productivity management system remained unknown for us, outsiders. Based on interviews with the company, this study elucidates in detail the institutional framework of this productivity management working with the wage system and the evolution of such management system from 1948 to 2011, emphasizing the fact that this productivity management system of Ohno was abolished in 2004.