The historical correlation between German agriculture and American financial capital
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KATO FUSAO  広島大学, 社会科学研究科, 名誉教授 (90104869)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords経済史 / ドイツ / 国際金融 / ドイツ経済史 / 国際金融史 / ロンドン債務協定 / アメリカ債 / ワイマル期 / 東プロイセン / 世襲財産 / ドイツ農業 / フィデイコミス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines what I refer to as the pre‐history of the London Conference of 1953 by providing a detailed examination of the dollar bonds, and what they tell us about the relative roles of Britain, France and the United States. There is no doubt that these financial arrangements deprived Germany of its ability to dominate the Continent during the intra‐war period. Financial weakness and dependence on American capital tied Germany to the Western, liberal‐capitalist order, and Germany was forced to accept rescue by the United States. This research focusing on the dollar bonds is based on primary materials in the Berlin‐Lichterfelde Archive (Bundesarchiv Berlin). I begin with a survey of German fiscal policies, with particular reference to the dollar bonds. Next, based on the statistical survey made by the German Credit Bank (Deutsche Rentenbank‐Kreditanstalt), I examine the reduction in the debt redemption.