Comparative Study on Wartime Agricultural Policies in the Japanese Imperial Sphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionHiroshima Shudo University
Principal Investigator
Sakane Yoshihiro  広島修道大学, 商学部, 教授 (00183046)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords経済史 / 農地政策 / 貯蓄奨励 / 産業組合 / 肥料 / 国民貯蓄 / 食糧供出 / 朝鮮 / 台湾 / 樺太庁 / 南洋群島
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research presents a discussion of examine the wartime agricultural policies, particularly land policy, agricultural cooperatives, saving encouragement, and spread of fertilizer in the Japanese Imperial Sphere from the perspective of social relationships such as mutual trust, cooperation, aid, and mutual control adequately among the farmers. The object regions include the mainland of Japan, Korea, and Taiwan (Formosa) under the ruling of the former Empire of Japan.
The conclusions are as follows. Firstly, the Japanese “family” or ie system and “closed” or mura communities that are distinctive of Japan played the role of controlling farmers’ opportunistic behavior and governing transactions. Secondly, the Japanese government had a stable administrating power for all aspects and things. In sum, the Japanese ie system and mura communities unique to Japan had the effects of promoting development on Japan’s economy.