Environmental battles and the rise of scientism during the Second Reich
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Takita Hiromichi  九州大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50117149)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsEnvironmenta History / Industrialisation / Environmental Pollution / Civil Movement / Chemical Industry / Oligopolistic Firm / Environmental Policy / 環境史 / 工業化 / 環境汚染 / 住民運動 / 化学工業 / 寡占的大企業 / 環境政策 / 営業監督官
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The 1880s makes a big turning point in the industrial concession-procedure in Germany. One of the distinctive criterion is that the industrial inspectors play an important role there. This research aims at a critical consideration on the prevailing theory ,which considers them as “specialists for the fabricants ”. We approach to this problem from two viewpoints, i.e. case study on some concession-battles brought out during 1880s-1900 and pursuit of the petitions got up by the German Chemical Association in order to reform the concession-procedure. We confirm their neutral activities and a fact that the Chemical Association regards them not as its friends. They do their best to protect factory laborers and neighborhood by proposing the technical“ best practice ” as concessional conditions.