Technology transfer of Aviation Gasoline during the Second Warld War
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Miwa Munehiro  九州大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (30279129)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords航空機用ガソリン / オクタン価 / アルキレーション / 石炭液化 / 技術移転 / 低温乾留 / 第二次世界大戦 / イソオクタン / スタンダード石油 / ソコニー / EXXONMOBIL / 米国戦略爆撃調査団 / 石油補給 / Royal Dutch Shell / イソオクタン合成法 / フドリー法 / 人造石油 / I.G. Farben
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I would focus on aviasion gasoline technology transfer all over the world during the second world war. The Japanese refining technology for aviation gasoline was mainly dependant on hydro-cracking of kerosene and gas oils, which seemed different from other countries such as the U.S.A., Germany and the U.K. in the Second World War period.The Japanese tecnology almost imitated the U.S. companies tecnology in an inferior way.There was no information from Germany.
German used Coal-tar for both base gasoline and polimarization of iso octane. Japanese navy underestimated the coal tar hydrogenation to produce high octane gasoline by the DHD process and alkylation one. The Idea of Alkylation Process wasintroduced by the Universal Oil products Company.I concluded that technology of producing aviation gasoline mostly came from that of the American companies such as Standard Oil of New Jersey, Universal Oil Products Company and Shell Groups. Germany and Japan followed the U.S. tecnology.