The study about the relation between the war policy and capitalism under German National socialism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Yanagisawa Osamu  首都大学東京, 都市教養学部, 名誉教授 (00062159)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords経済史 / ドイツ / ナチス体制 / 戦時経済 / 手工業会議所 / シュペア体制 / 委員会・リング / 手工業 / 第二次世界大戦 / 戦時経済体制 / 経営閉鎖 / 合理化 / 総力戦体制 / 軍需企業 / トッド・シュペア体制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Historians have long discussed whether during the Third Reich the National Socialists in power were supported by German businessmen or not. This study analyzed the process of the organization of German large and medium-sized enterprises by Nazi government and their important important functions for the war economy from the Four Year Plan to the end of the WWII. The economic groups and rings of industrial enterprises supported the economy of German total war as the mediators between the state bureaucracy and the individual businesses. This study investigated also the war time Nazi policy on the rationalization of the German small business sector that had supported the Nazi party and the reaction of small businessmen against the measures which shut down ineffective small firms, insisting on the principles of Nazism for the “Mittelstand (small and medium-sized enterprises)”.