Project/Area Number |
25380434
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic history
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
Iwama Toshihiko 首都大学東京, 社会(科)学研究科, 教授 (20336506)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ジョン・ブライト / 19世紀 / イギリス / 自由貿易 / 平和主義 / 議会改革 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project systematically conducts research on the manuscripts of and other printed sources of John Bright. First, it investigates the letters of John Bright and his relatives, his journals and the pamphlets and biographies of John Bright on the Alfred Gillet Trust, Street. Second, the documents about John Bright in Birmingham were explored at the Birmingham Archives & Heritage. Lastly, the letters between John Bright and other politicians such as Richard Cobden were examined at the British Library. Through this systematic research, this project shows that the close relationships between the advancement of free trade, parliamentary reform and pacifism, and Bright's activities whose evidence are from his manuscripts and printed sources. In sum, based on this project, two articles in the academic Journals in UK are published, one chapter on the book (in English) was published, and some academic papers in English or Japanese at the several academic conferences were read.