A study on "Initialzuendung" (causing an explosion) policy and food economy in the economic recovery process of the Third Empire in Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Amemiya Akihiko  首都大学東京, 社会科学研究科, 教授 (60202701)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords数量景気 / 起爆 / ヴィルヘルム・レプケ / ラウテンバッハ・プラン / 国家食糧団 / 所得均衡 / 食糧自給 / 人口政策 / 景気循環論 / 景気の自動回復 / 公共投資 / 国際的通貨政策 / 価格形成委員 / 食糧経済 / 例外状態 / 生産闘争 / 国家世襲農場 / 国家入植法 / 大土地所有 / 起爆政策 / 「起爆」政策 / リベラルな介入主義 / フリードリッヒ・リスト協会 / ヴァーゲマン・プラン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the early 1930s, the German economy showed the worst recession among the European countries, but in the Third Empire it recovered rapidly. This research focuses on the comment at the time that the economic recovery was due to "Initialzuendung" (causing an explosive starting up of economic growth) pursuing “Mengenkonjunktur”(a boom with stable or falling prices or without inflation). This concept is derived from the Ordo liberalist, Wilhelm Roepke. In this research, we analyzed the role which was played by Roepke in the process of suspending the “Lautenbach plan”, and clarified the nature of this "Initialzuendung" theory. In addition, the present study clarified the following points: In the process of “Mengenkonjunktur” the soaring in living expenses was suppressed, at the time the initiative of price policy in agriculture moved from the state food group to the price formation committee, and the task of income equilibrium in the Nazi food economy started to fall back.