Printed linen and American raw cotton for the 18th century Catalan Cotton Industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
OKUNO Yoshitomo  愛知県立大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (20347389)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsカタルーニャ / 綿業 / 綿工業 / 捺染 / 更紗 / 綿花 / 亜麻布 / バルセロナ / 紡績 / 工業化 / 産業革命 / 亜麻 / 地域工業化 / 産業集積 / 制度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The commercial and productive structure of the 1780s Catalan cotton industry was as follows. A large amount of white linen cloth produced in Silesian and northern France were imported into Barcelona, where they were printed in calicoes factories and re-exported to Spanish America. In exchange for the export of this printed linen, raw cotton (American cotton) was imported from Spanish America, and printed calicoes made of this material were principally consumed in the Spanish market.
Using historical documentations, our investigation clarified that this structure can be interpreted as follows. Export printed linen to Spanish America and import raw cotton meant that export "a European old product (linen cloth)" decorated with a “new technology for Europe (printing)", and import "a new material for the Europe" which has a long fiber, that is American cotton. With this new material, Catalan manufacturers could be liberated from the domination of "a relatively old material (Maltese yarn).