Business history of transnational enterprises for iron ore
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2014-2015)
Nagoya City University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Akira  京都大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00275116)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HUANG Xiaochun  弘前大学, 人文学部, 教授 (10234684)
SUGAWARA Ayumu  東北大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 准教授 (10374886)
HORI Ichiro  追手門学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30113624)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords比較経営史 / 資源調達システム / 鉄鉱石 / 鉄鋼 / 総合商社 / サプライチェーン / 資源問題 / 資源メジャー / 経営史 / トランスナショナル企業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied on resource-procurement systems from the view of international comparative business history. And our research resulted in 15 articles, papers and book chapters. We revealed the detailed historical process that Australia became the largest iron source in the middle of 20th century, analyzes the whole resource-procurement system of ArcelorMittal, the transnational steel enterprise, and describe the recent trend how iron-ore commodity market developed.