Tropics and the Emergence of Modern World Economy: Famines, Epidemics and 'North-South Divide'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
WAKIMURA KOHEI  大阪市立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (30230931)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords世界経済 / 熱帯 / 飢饉 / 疫病 / 南北格差
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the argument, ‘tropical development’ posed by W.A. Lewis. Then we pointed out three issues which were neglected in his argument. Firstly, we clarified its ecological context of the regions where the population density was so high in India during the 19th century. These regions became the source of unlimited supply of labour in tropical Asia. Secondly, we discussed the ecological conditions of tropics in general in terms of agricultural development. Thirdly, we also clarified the fact that there occurred a very high rate of population growth during the first half of 19th century in some regions of Southeast Asia. These phenomena clearly show that this high speed of population growth was the backdrop of the labour supplies to the primary goods sectors.