Research on Prussia's royal forests during the 18th and 19th centuries from economic, social, and environmental history perspectives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Iida Takashi  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 教授 (20282551)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords農場領主制(グーツヘルシャフト) / 領主直営林・御領林 / 林役権 / 森林労働 / ドイツ林学 / プロイセン / ドイツ / 森林 / 御領林 / 国有林 / グーツヘルシャフト(農場領主制) / グーツへルシャフト(農場領主制) / 御領地 / 森林史 / 林内放牧 / 薪炭 / 燃料用材 / 燃料用木材 / 森林盗伐 / 三月前期プロイセン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In early modern Europe east of the Elbe River, a type of feudal lordship, demesne lordship (Gutsherrschaft), developed. The research on demesne lordship has mostly been conducted from agricultural history perspectives. The lords (Gutsherren), however, managed not only their demesne farms but often their own forests as well. I comprehensively examined the lords-peasants relationships in and around the lords’ forests, focusing on the case of Prussia’s royal forests in Brandenburg during the 18th and 19th centuries, in order to widen the scope of the research on demesne lordship.