Space of Retailing during the English Urban Renaissance: Comparative History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
KONISHI Emi  専修大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90338583)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords18世紀の都市化 / 都市ルネサンス / 小売店舗 / ハイ・ストリート / 比較研究 / 非日常小売空間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The fixed shops were dramatically increased in eighteenth-century British towns. Among them, the most conspicuous shops were the one dealing with fashionable or luxury goods, concentratively located on High Streets. The High streets in the several towns are comparatively analysed, and the common characteristics of the English Urban Renaissance was detected. The long-term transformation of the High Street in King’s Lynn in the 18th and 19th centuries was examined in detail as well.