Business History of Marketing Operations in the General Electric Company
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Akitake  中央大学, 商学部, 教授 (20103228)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマーケティング / ゼネラル・エレクトリック社 / B to B / 電機産業 / セールスマン / 事業部制 / マーケティン グ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By examining the marketing activities of General Electric Company, a leading gigantic enterprise of the 20th century, I clarified how the "marketing revolution" in the 20th century progressed. In addition to making it clear what kind of role marketing played in the process of accepting new industries by the society, I showed the marketing activities in intercompany transactions that have been rarely studied so far, and furthermore clarified the mass marketing of home appliances. At the same time, I revealed the recurutment, education and career paths of people who were responsible for marketing activities, and grasped the clue to review the history of the divisional structure from the viewpoint of marketing strategy.