War and food shortage in Japan: The impoverishment of the foodstuffs before and after the Pacific War
Project/Area Number |
25380446
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic history
Research Institution | Toyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 経済史 / 日本史 / 太平洋戦争 / 食糧 / 生活 / 外米 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The rice scarcity became suddenly serious, and the importation from Southeast Asia increased rapidly at the end of the 1930s. The food control policy was strengthened and the consumption of imported rice increased. Then the wheat import from the outside of Yen block became difficult in 1940-41. The large districts of rice production such as French Indo-China went into the territory of Japan. So a large quantity of rice was imported, and stored inside Japan. Although the quality of imported rice was different from the Japanese rice, it was accepted by various procedures. After that the transportation for importing rice became difficult, the government authorities came to appeal for an abandonment of the importation. The import became more difficult, the food shortage was more serious. This serious food shortage continued up to the postwar.