Interfirm relationships in the Japanese steel industry in the prewar and the high economic growth period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
KIM Yongdo  法政大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70350212)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords日本経営史 / 日本経済史 / 鉄鋼 / 企業間関係 / 企業間取引 / 高度成長期 / 戦間期 / 比較 / 比較研究 / 取引 / 高度成長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By comparing the interfirm relationship of steel of prewar period with that of high economic growth period in this research project, I made clear that there are many differences and commonalities between two periods. Above all, there are some differences in the kinds of environment that surrounded these relationships.
With regard to the commonalities between the two periods, not only before the war but also after the war, market and organizational principles not only offered alternatives to each other but, depending on the circumstance, also worked in a complementary manner.