A Historical Analysis of the Business Development of Japanese Wholesale Companies of Daily Necessities after the 1980s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI SATOSHI  明治大学, 経営学部, 専任教授 (40205844)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords中間流通 / 卸業 / 日用雑貨 / 伊藤伊 / ナショナル・ホールセラー / ロジスティック・システム / 2次卸 / 経営史 / 小売直販 / センター・フィー / 仲間卸 / 多段階取引 / 合併 / 石鹸・洗剤 / 二次卸 / ダイカ / 店頭管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study reviews the development of Ito-I, which was one of the most influential wholesale companies of the Tokai area. This case study, done using business historical methods, attempts to clarify the managerial factors that enabled a wholesale company to continue to maintain its wholesale role contrary to the prediction of "the wholesale dealer unnecessary theory." Ito-I broadened its business scope and changed from being a conventional secondary wholesale partner to becoming a retail direct marketing firm after the 1980s. Under the pressure of vertical competition from both manufacturers and the growth of retail companies, Ito-I strengthened its bargaining power under its managerial leadership based upon its accumulated financial power, organizational innovation, and its information, logistic and merchandising systems. These qualities allowed Ito-I to keep superiority of economy of scale, scope and speed.