Long-Term Economic Statistics of the Philippines, 1901-2010
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Nagano Yoshiko  神奈川大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (60148252)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ODAKA Konosuke  一橋大学, 名誉教授 (90017658)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORISAWA Keiko  大阪市立大学, 文社会科学研究科, 教授 (60137180)
SEKI Yoshiki  拓殖大学, 政経学部, 准教授 (40459269)
CHIBA Yoshihiro  北海道医療大学, 大学教育開発センター, 講師 (20312340)
SUZUKI Nobutaka  筑波大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 准教授 (10323221)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsフィリピン経済 / 長期経済統計 / マクロ経済史 / 国民経済計算 / 統計制度 / 産業構造 / 人口構成 / 生活水準
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to grasp the distinctive features of the Philippine economy in the long-term period of 1901-2010. The result of the study will be compiled in the one volume for the series of "Asian Long-term Statistics" project that has been initiated by the Institute of Economic Research Hitotsubashi University, Tokyo. The volume will be co-edited by
Yoshiko Nagano & Konosuke Odaka to be published by Toyo Keizai Shinposha, Tokyo. It will be consisted of two parts and ten chapters, including the analysis of the natures of the population, various industries including financial sector and domestic consumtion that should lead to the time-series analysis of the national economic account of the Philippines.