The Role of the Central Bank and the Transformation of the Financial and Banking Systems in British India between the World Wars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Takeshi  関西大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10412420)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords中央銀行制度 / インド準備銀行 / 決済システム / 中央銀行 / 国際銀行業 / 金本位制 / 決済の重層性 / インド帝国銀行 / インド省 / 在来金融業 / 近代銀行業 / rural credit
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project is to explore how the domestic financial systems, mainly the banking system, were transformed in the process of the establishment of the central banking, the Reserve Bank of India, between the world wars. However, because this project made a slower start than the original schedule due to the various problems, I have not been able to publish and present the results of the project by the end of the this March. At this point, I plan to publish the results of the project as a working paper written in English within the next fiscal year. I have already finished to make arrangements for publishing. Nevertheless, I could publish and present the results concerning the research of activities of the international exchange banks more fruitful than the original plan. I would like to continue to develop my research of the international exchange banks' activities.