The Historical Analysis of the Post-WW2 International Trading System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Kazuto  福岡大学, 商学部, 教授 (90166786)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords初期GATT / 中期GATT / 後期GATT / 敗戦国の包摂 / GATT第24条 / GATT第33条 / GATT第35条 / エンベデッドリベラリズム / 西ドイツのGATT加入 / 第2回GATT締約国団会議 / 第1回GATT締約国団会議 / マーシャル援助 / 関税同盟 / 自由貿易地域 / GATT第35条 / GATTオリジナル文書 / ITO憲章 / GATTオリジナル案の修正と加筆 / 第1回締約国団会議 / 第2回締約国団会議 / 敗戦国への最恵国待遇供与 / GATT第35条の新設
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Over a period of nearly thirty years, I had pursued my study about “The Historical Process of the Formation of the Post-WWⅡInternational Trading System,” namely the Formatation of the GATT . Based on this fruits, in the this research program, I examined how the GATT managed to govern the International Trade Order until the World Trade Organization (WTO) was established in 1995. Analyzing the GATT activities, I used a vast volume of the historical records which the WTO Library in Geneva, The National ArchivesⅡ at College Park, Maryland, and The National Archives (TNA) in London own. As the result of investigation, The GATT should be analyzed by three stages: named each as the early GATT, the middle GATT, the late GATT. The first covers by the late 1950s. the second through the 1960s to the beginning of the 1970s and the last extends through the second half of the 1970s to 1he first half of the 1990s. From this view-point, I wrote a paper relating to the early GATT.