A Study on the British Money Dcotor: Sir Otto Niemeyer and the Great Depression
Project/Area Number |
25380453
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic history
Research Institution | Hachinohe National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Jun 八戸工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (30413719)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 「マネー・ドクター」 / イングランド銀行 / ニーマイヤー卿 / 基軸通貨ポンド / 「非公式帝国」 / アルゼンチン中央銀行 / プレビッシュ / ポンド残高 / マネー・ドクター / ノーマン卿 / 非公式支配 / オットー・ニーマイヤー卿 / 多角的決済システム / スターリング圏 / 封鎖ポンド / 国際通貨ポンド / 両大戦間期 / 金融的影響力 / 多角的貿易・決済システム / 英国大蔵相 / 1930年代大不況期 / 英系海外銀行 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
From the late nineteenth century to the beginning of the twentieth century, the pound sterling was a key currency based on a global multilateral trade and payment network. However, during the first half of the 20th century, the pound gradually lost its position as a key currency, and became one of the strong international currency such as dollar and franc. In such a situation, Sir Otto Niemeyer, who was one of the Bank of England's famous money doctor, tried to promote financial and economic interests of Britain. This study could vividly show his activity using the National Archives' various primary documents.