Project/Area Number |
25380454
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic history
Research Institution | Tokyo National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ASANO Keiichi 東京工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (30369946)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAMURA Yutaka 東京工業高等専門学校, 一般教育科, 教授 (10369944)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KITAKOSHI Daisuke 東京工業高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 准教授 (50378238)
Research Collaborator |
高木 陽介 東京工業高等専門学校, 専攻科機械情報システム専攻
大塚 慎吾 東京工業高等専門学校, 情報工学科
餅川 穂 東京工業高等専門学校, 情報工学科
打田 沙姫 東京工業高等専門学校, 情報工学科
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 中小企業 / 中小企業政策 / 科学技術政策 / テキスト分析 / 科学技術 / 史料調査 / 文献調査 / 資料発掘 / プログラム開発 / 定量分析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to get a structural understanding of the policy-making process of the Japanese small business policy after the World War II. And we introduce the information technology in order to extract and crunch huge text data. Our research has reached three conclusions. (1) During the early occupation period, small business policy embraced various actors and the Social Democratic Party of Japan (SDPJ) played an important role in policy making. (2) "Cyusho Kigyo" which came into constant use after the war implied small manufactures, especially export business. Consequently, Japanese small business policy following the war focused primarily on industrial structure policy to enhance manufactures. (3) The post-war small business policy was not the simple continuance of that of the pre-war period. We must pay attention to the factors during the occupation period. Our research also suggests that science and technology policy had similar process of policy making.