The influence of the difference in the diversification degree of paper companies on the development of the companies themselves, forestry, and wood industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
SHIMSAE Takuya  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (80353720)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords比較産業史 / 複合林産企業 / 製紙業(紙パルプ産業) / 林業 / 木材産業 / クラフトパルプ(KP)法 / 木材チップ / 中小企業性 / 木材チップ工業 / 巨大複合林産企業 / 針葉樹/広葉樹 / 国有林/民有林 / 林種転換 / 原料転換 / 産業史 / 総合林産企業 / 多角化 / 原料調達方針 / 製紙産業 / 産業組織 / 「選択と集中」 / 経営戦略 / 経営組織 / 製紙産業(紙パルプ製造業) / 経営多角化 / (垂直的・水平的)統合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A comparative study of the history of Japan-U.S. paper industry was conducted to clarify why Japan did not have any “integrated forest products companies,” which are popular in other countries. U.S. paper companies searched for forest land at the same time to put wood pulp to practical use. In contrast, Japanese companies have strongly depended on national forests. Although they began to acquire forest land energetically in the outlying areas during the pre-war Showa era, they lost a greater part of it because of the defeat in World War II. After the war, Japanese paper companies adopted kraft pulping and also switched raw materials to wood chips from round wood to adapt themselves to the circumstances of mainland. These changes diluted the relationship between paper industry, forestry, and wood industry. This obstructed the formation of “integrated forest products companies.” In this manner, wood industry became the one comprising numerous small- and medium-sized enterprises.