Adoptation to management environment change by Japanese companies and communication function: An empirical approach to human resource management and organizational structure of PR function.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Miyabe Junichiro  北海道大学, メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 研究員 (60374641)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords広報人材 / 広報組織 / 戦略広報 / 戦略実行 / 組織コミュニケーション / 広報効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The importance of public relations in corporate activities has been widely recognized by Japanese companies in recent years. This research tried to reveal detailed working of communication function of Japanese companies by focusing on HRM and staffing of PR department. We have constructed personnel change database covering 15 years.
The conclusions based on our data analysis can be summarized to following three points. PR managers in Japanese companies (1) are working under the life-long engagement with one company. They have deep understandings of corporate mission and vision, and have extensive and successful experience of effort toward realization of those mission and vision, (2) have working experience at various sections within a company. They have extensive human network within a company, that is, they have well-established informal communication channel, and (3) when moving out of PR: There exist senior managers with working experience of PR in various section of the company.