Mechanism of practical knowledge generation of organization development by professionals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Sano Takako  筑波大学, ビジネスサイエンス系, 准教授 (10334020)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords組織開発 / プロフェッショナル / 熟達 / コンサルタント / 仕事経験 / use of self / 学習 / 信念 / use of self / 成人学習論 / コンサルテーション / クリティカルインシデント法 / 気づき / プロセス・コンサルテーション / 省察
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research clarified the mechanism of its practical knowledge generation from the viewpoint of what kind of work experience professionals specializing in OD learn from what work experience. We interviewed 10 external consultants and examined them according to the following research subjects.
(1) the nature of the lessons learned from work experience and the relationship between them and mastery (2) the relationship between (1) and the beliefs obtained from work experience (3) the characteristics of the learning mechanism in light of the theory of adult learning . The main points which became clear are following; meta-knowledge lessons were obtained from the difficult experience. Unskilled consultants had lessons learned from the attitude and way of thinking of OD and headed towards the mastery of 'use of self' through experience.