Quantitative study and theory development of organizational adaptation process toward environmental change in the view of micro-macro link
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
INAMIZU Nobuyuki  筑波大学, ビジネスサイエンス系, 准教授 (50572830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUZAWA Mitsuhiro  成蹊大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80572833)
SUZUKI Nobutaka  長岡技術科学大学, 経営情報系, 准教授 (70572832)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJIMOTO Takahiro  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (90229047)
SHINTAKU Junjiro  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (00216219)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords組織学習 / 環境適応 / 管理者行動 / 経営学 / 組織適応 / リーダーシップ / 生産職場 / シミュレーション / 経営組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using various quantification methods such as time study, text mining, and social network analysis, this study conducted field studies to reveal the actual behaviors and roles of leaders in Japanese production organizations. Besides, using agent based simulation method, this study built a new organizational adaptation model integrating micro (individual members' roles and behaviors) and macro levels (organizational capability and competitiveness).
The results of this study are summarized as follows. 1) In "peacetime," the leaders who can develop collaborative relationships with their supervisors and the other departments' leaders and can organize their subordinates are effective. 2) In "wartime," the leaders are required to jump into the production-line and solve problems immediately to respond to drastic environmental change. 3) "Gemba (shop-floors)" supported by such kind of leaders have high capabilities and competitiveness in global markets.