Empirical analysis of premium and discount for valuation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2016)
Kobe University (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
Nobuyuki Isagawa  京都大学, 経営管理大学院, 教授 (90273755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中岡 孝剛  近畿大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (50633822)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords企業価値評価 / エクイティ・リスクプレミアム / カントリー・リスクプレミアム / サイズプレミアム / クロスボーダー・バリュエーション / ソブリンスプレッド / 相対的ボラティリティ / グローバルなマーケット・ポートフォリオの指標 / 非流動性ディスカウント / マイナスのリスクフリー・レート / 非流動性ディスカスント / クロスボーダー / 株式資本コスト / 為替リスク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research investigated country risk premium (CRP) and equity market risk premium (ERP) from both academic and practical viewpoints. CRP and ERP are very important factors for valuation of cross border M&A. Using comprehensive international capital market data, we calculated CRP and ERP. We estimated CRPs for about 140 countries by using government bond spread between developing country and US. We also estimated ERPs of various countries (mainly including Asian developing countries) by using some models.
We also found that size premium has been diminished in Japanese capital market after 2000.