Structural Analysis of Company Alliance in Supply Chains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MATSUO HIROFUMI  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (50312814)
Research Collaborator Kouvelis Panos  Washington University in St. Louis, Olin Business School, Professor
Wu Xiaole  Fudan University, School of Management, Assistant Professor
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsサプライチェーン・マネジメント / 企業連携 / 半導体生産 / リスク・マネジメント / サービサイジング / オペレーション管理 / 経営学 / リスクマネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we investigate the triad company alliance of a set-maker, an IDM (Integrated Device Manufacturer) and a foundry in order to increase the robustness and flexibility of its supply chain. We show the characteristics of the triad company alliance, which integrates the horizontal capacity coordination between the IDM and foundry and the vertical capacity risk sharing by the set-maker. In addition, we demonstrate, by simulation modeling, the importance of inventory management of expensive spare parts in the gas turbine industry in the context of the servicizing, which is the integration of manufacturing and service businesses within a manufacturing company.