Study on leaders engaged in regional business
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
ITAKURA HIROAKI  香川大学, 地域マネジメント研究科, 教授 (80335835)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIMATA Akira  新潟大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10448350)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords地域コミットメント / 外部力(ヨソモノ) / 内部力(ジモティ) / 内部力と外部力の新結合 / サイト・スペシフィック・ストーリーテリング / サイト・スペシフィック・ストーリー / 地域資源ベース論 / 地域固有の物語 / 地域プロデューサー / 「超」産業化戦略 / SiteSpecificStorytelling / 「超」産業戦略 / 地域の物語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the case where the regional business has demonstrated its power, there are people who are involved. The leaders are not limited to leading leaders in the region, they are external forces (yousomono) that provide "ideas" from the outside, urban "designers", "makers" play a role. Or it may be an external fan or volunteer organization. We gathered documents and case examples to capture the characteristics of behaviors of local business leaders. In order to analyze the differences between the local area and the metropolitan area, we conducted a field study of Minato-ku, Tokyo, and conducted a survey of about 9000 questionnaires. "Value of the region" is expressed through a combination of "research on the internal resources of the region" and "insight into the region from outside the region".