Dynamics of Social Networks, Dissonance and Organizational Innovation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Tsutomu  青山学院大学, 国際マネジメント研究科, 教授 (10411795)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsdissonance / ネットワーク / 多様性 / イノベーション / 組織の文化 / 認知 / 制度論 / 組織の不協和 / ネットワーク分析 / creative industry / オーディオ産業 / 制度 / creative friction / pragmatic valuation / 現象学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has its foundation in the concept of “dissonance” (Stark 2009) where tension between organizational networks that have different cultures generate innovations. It empirically investigated of the industry-wide the dynamics and changing processes in relation to cognition, institution, and social networks. As a result, the study suggests that the structural properties and the dissonance of overlapping distinctive networks affect innovations. In particular, in creative industries such as the high-end audio and the ethical clothing where cultural preference and attachments of customers are important, this multi-dimensional cultural orientation has tremendous impacts on the industry dynamics. Thus this study contributes to organizational studies and strategic management from the viewpoint of diversity as recombination of networks. Finally it opens possibilities for further research studies on pragmatic valuation and markets from social networks.