New Business Creation through Networking in local Communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Tsuyuki Emiko  中央大学, 戦略経営研究科, 教授 (10409534)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsネットワーキング / 社会関係資本 / 起業 / 事業化 / 場 / 弱い紐帯 / 構造的空隙 / 結節点 / 六次産業化 / ネットワーク / 漁業 / 紐帯 / 地域創生 / ソーシャルキャピタル / 経営資源 / 被災地 / 三陸 / 桜えび漁 / 海士町 / バリューチェーン / 三陸漁業生産組合 / 由比港漁協青年部 / 資源管理型漁業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study presents some cases of new business creation in fishermen communities, and examines the networking process and the structure of networks both inside and outside of the communities by using the theoretical framework of social capital. The research method is qualitative research through case studies. The object of the case studies is new business creation in three fishermen communities. Firstly, a new network has been built both inside and outside of the community though new business creation. Secondly, the new network has been constructed among people and organizations that had never come across each other before. Thirdly, the outer network of the community is not derived from the internal network. Finally, instead of a strong inner network, the new network is not closed off. They acquire resources such as information or tips for new product development, sales channels, customers, and funding through the network.