A longitudinal study on organizational socialization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Norihiko  法政大学, 経営学部, 教授 (30434179)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Kiyoshi  立命館大学, 総合心理学部, 教授 (90298555)
OSATO Daisuke  福岡女学院大学, 人間関係学部, 准教授 (20435126)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords組織社会化 / 組織社会化戦術 / プロアクティブ行動 / 役割志向 / 学習 / 組織コミットメント / 職務業績 / 適応学習 / 役割志向性 / 組織社会化成果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to understand the states of change of organizational socialization of new comers according to time progress. The subjects were 514 new graduates hired by various Japanese companies in a same year. The data were collected six times for five years. Institutionalized organizational socialization tactics were performed at highest level at the time of first three month, and declined gradually in two years. Conversely, the level of individualized tactics rose up gradually in first three years and showed stability after that. Proactive behaviors by newcomers showed highest value at the first three month and after dropping until second year, the average values became stabilized. Proximal outcomes of socialization showed different change: uncertainty of newcomers continued declining while understandings of their companies and self-confidence increasing for five years. Generally, socialization tactics and proactive behavior had positive effects on the outcomes.