The characteristics of zero levered firms and their changes after the failure of Lehman Brothers Securities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionRissho University
Principal Investigator
Takami Shigeo  立正大学, 経営学部, 教授 (50345550)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsゼロレバレッジ / リーマンショック / 財務制約 / 財務柔軟性 / ペッキングオーダー / メインバンク制 / エージェンシーコスト / 財務制約度 / ロジット回帰 / 金融機関持株比率 / 外国人持株比率 / 継続企業の前提 / 借入余力 / 経営成果 / ゼロレバレッジ継続 / 4種ゼロレバレッジカテゴリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Despite the world-wide trends of increasing number of zero levered firms, they are exceptional phenomena in Japan, restricted in the cases of firms with their outstanding shares of owners or held by major representative public firms. For those peculiar phenomena, the most determinant factors inhibiting firms from zero-levered is the glued and everlasting relationships with main banks, where no remarkable changes in the increase of loans or drawdown of deposits were observed, even in the turbulent eras after the failure of Lehman Brother Securities. However, the relationships themselves have changed from preserving the balance of loans with main banks to broad-ranged services such as M&A advisories or business matchings.