Effective Organizational Control of Japanese Company : Theoretical and Empirical Study
Project/Area Number |
25380484
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Management
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 組織コントロール / 組織ルーティン / 組織アイデンティティ / 組織の効率性 / 組織の創造性 / ダイナミック・ケイパビリティ / ディスコース分析 / ビジネス・リスク / 日系企業 / 情報ネットワーク化 / 限定合理性 / フィールドワーク |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research, based on the results of the previous organizational control research, aims to make clear the relationship between effective organizational control and routine in Japan's overseas companies. So, firstly, we reviewed the research papers of organizational controls and organizational routines, and theoretically defined that the relationship between them is dynamic and interelated. Secondly, in the field work survey, we also conducted a discourse analysis with the factor of organizational identity, and it turned out clearly that the effective organizational control of Japan's overseas companies was reviewed as the importance of the overseas affiliated organization in the head office increased. This is because it is necessary to continuously review the organizational control of overseas companies to prevent the occurrence of local scandals with ensuring a safety and certainty standard.