Constructing a financial evaluation model and social reporting framework of social enterprises
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
BABA HIDEAKI  関西大学, 商学部, 准教授 (20555247)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords社会的企業 / 非営利組織 / 財務情報 / 社会価値 / 公共サービス改革 / インパクト評価 / ソーシャル・インパクト・ボンド / 財務分析 / ディスクロージャー / 社会的投資 / 子育て支援事業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many nonprofit organizations are tackling to solve social problems. A questionnaire survey is conducted to verify how nonprofits’ financial information effect the decision making of donors. Moreover, Social Impact Bonds (SIBs) are introduced in many countries. Interview investigations concerning SIBs are also conducted to social enterprises, government agencies, intermediaries and social investors in UK and USA. As a result, the concept of impact measurement is clarified as bases for the financial evaluation model of social enterprises and their social reporting. The research findings are simultaneously provided to the impact measurement working group of Cabinet Office, and the SIB research group of Osaka Prefecture. Impact measurement is just being examined now in Japan, and this research contribute to promote the understanding of its policy implication.