| Project/Area Number |
25380491
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Management
| Research Institution | Kinki University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAYA Joji 近畿大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70398501)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IDOTA Hiroki 近畿大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10352957)
| Research Collaborator |
Sodeman William Martin MethOdist College, Division of Business, Professor
Gibson Lindsey Hawaii Pacific University, Department of Management and Marketing, Assistant Professor
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | ソーシャルメディア / 情報倫理 / 企業倫理 / 規制 / 国際研究者交流(アメリカ) / ビジネス倫理 / 国際研究者交流(米国) |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
One of the main purposes of this research is to examine ethical challenges related to social media from a perspective of ethics and economics. For this purpose, we quantitatively analyzed the usage of social media in Japanese companies. One of key factors found to solve the ethical issues in social media is the idea of technological philosophy and social constructivism. We also found it necessary to improve some kinds of regulations in order that social media were able to be skillfully used.