Project/Area Number |
25380492
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Management
Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 実践共同体 / 組織学習 / 介護施設 / サードプレイス / 学習する組織 / 経営組織 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigates the interaction between communities of practice (CoPs). I integrate several CoP concepts by reviewing previous studies, while clarifying the functions of CoPs as follows: legitimate peripheral participation, separation from the organization, multifaceted learning, and learning based on multimembership. In addition, we focus on the multilayered structure among CoPs and consider influences for learning. We conduct research in nursing homes, education company, and ceramic industry, using case studies of teachers' learning behavior. We focus on the members between CoPs; these members conduct their own communities while participating in other communities to learn skills and enhance knowledge. We also found that other communities (not CoPs, but those related to them) influenced CoPs’ learning. The results of our research enable us to suggest two types of multilayered structures among CoPs-"Periodical-Mastery" and "Event-Exchange"-and to discuss its meaning.