Study on strategy and evolution in the confectionery industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionOtemae University (2015-2016)
Naragakuen University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Morimoto Nobue  大手前大学, 総合文化学部, 准教授 (70636422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大森 信  日本大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90337824)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Kagono TADAO  甲南大学, 特別客員教授 (80030724)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords洋菓子産業 / 産業集積 / 事業システム / 人材育成 / 地域産業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, The Kobe Confectionery business world has 2 groups according to differences in enterprise size; the company in department stores throughout the country and the shop based on community. We have analyzed what kind of strategic effects the local normative element and social structure had on the Kobe Confectionery business world industry by focusing on the structure that personnel training had in collaboration for the long-term continuous growth in the area industry. We proposed the third emerging company group in the Kobe confectionery business, which has been caused by the dramatic changes in the confectionery industry.