A research on the career development mechanism of knowledge workers in Japanese firms
Project/Area Number |
25380494
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Management
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
HOJO Yoko
OGATA Miki
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 人材育成 / 若手社員 / 一人前 / OJT / キャリア発達 / 成長プロセス / 成長メカニズム / 事務系ナレッジワーカー / エリート社員 / スコープ拡大学習 / エクセレント人材 / 早期選抜教育 / 成長の転機 / 学習プロセス / 組織社会化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this empirical research is to reveal the career development mechanism of young business persons in Japanese firms until they become competent from frsh graduates. In the first step for 3 years from fresh graduates,it is crusial to establish the stance to their works; in the second step for next 3 years,it is important to have confidence with self-eficacy; in the third step for next 3 years,it is necessary to have large scope of business and organization. And I have considered the methode of situational OJT following thier growing steps.