Comparative Research on Public Procurement of the UK and the US as Earlyvangelists for assisting NTBFs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Nishizawa Akio  東洋大学, 経営学部, 教授 (80257435)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsSBIR / エバンジェリストユーザー / 英国SBRI / PPI / 競合と共進 / Disruptive Technology / SBIR/STTR / SBRI / Acqusition Agency / Non-acqusition Agency / DOD / DOE / University Startups / NIH / De-risking
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Under this research toward retrofitting the Japanese-version SBIR, I can elucidate (1)assisting for the Startup ventures to bridge over“the Death Valley”of disruptive innovation as its purpose of SBIR, (2)as to the function to realize this object, utilization of Public Procurement (=hereinafter referring as Public Procurement for Innovation, PPI) and(3) “Competition and Coevolution” as its unique implementation structure. I can show the KFS for SBIR which does not become clear enough until now and evaluate the Japanese-version SBIR based on my comparable research. I can also propose the retrofitting measures for the Japanese-version SBIR which may be different from conventional one.