Study on the large corporation's acqusition of startup companies as a means of acquring technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Katsuya  東京大学, 産学協創推進本部, 特任教授 (20409759)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGAWARA Taketo  東京大学, 産学協創推進本部, 助教 (20573728)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsベンチャー企業 / イノベーション・エコシステム / オープン・イノベーション / イノベーション / インキュベーション / 産学連携 / オープンイノベーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the recent exit cases of technology startup companies at the University of Tokyo and found that, although it is not as common as in the U.S., M&A exits are increasing even in Japan. Traditional large Japanese companies are still not active in acquiring technology startup companies, but the mindset of startup company's management is changing. By studying startup companies created around the University of Tokyo, we also analyzed the economical impact of the technology startups as well as various factors that affect the growth of technology startup companies.