Innovation Systems related to Smart System or Smart Services
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Kumiko  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 教授 (20281719)
Research Collaborator HONG Seunghye
AVILA-ROBINSON Alfonso
YUAN Faye
NISHIDA Kentarou
JIN Tiecheng
RUIZ NAVAS Santiago
SIRIPITAKCHAI Naparat
KATO Kensuke
LALITNORASATE Paveena
CHAN Siong Kiat
XIE Zhongquan
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsサービス / スマート / イノベーションシステム / MOT / 技術経営 / 国際比較 / 技術戦略 / 新興技術 / サービスイノベーション / スマートハウス / 標準 / 電気自動車 / ICデザインサービス / ビッグデータ / 放送サービス / イノベーション / 技術 / 戦略 / コンバージェンス / コンペテンス / スマートサービス / サービスイノベーションモデル / モバイルサービス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research aimed to explore the innovation generating dynamism and strategic management of technology related to ICT and high tech based smart services and smart systems both theoretically and empirically. The study was based on a number of case studies at the different national level in Japan, Asia and Europe, as well as different sectoral, institutional, firm, project levels, encompassing macro, meso, and micro levels, in order to develop novel methodologies, techniques to explore the factors affecting smart systems or smart service innovation systems. A comprehensive analysis was then carried out based on the interdisciplinary research findings. Finally a best practice service innovation system development path was identified.