Automotive Supplier's Product Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Manabe Seiji  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 教授 (10346249)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords自動車産業 / サプライヤー・システム / 信頼 / 企業間信頼 / 自工程完結 / 効率性向上 / 製品開発 / 効率性 / 顧客適応 / 効率 / サプライヤー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined new product development process of auto-parts suppliers from the perspective “customer adaptation” and “development efficiency.”
As for customer adaptation, we have found that relationship-based mutual trust is required to enhance the effective adaptation from an investigation of Keiretsu supplier system.
For development efficiency, we have focused on JKK. Toyota calls the practice of autonomation in white-collar departments, Ji Koutei-Kanketsu (Own Process Completion. or JKK). JKK means that each and every employee considers the subsequent process step (the immediate “customer”) first and foremost and never produces a defective product. If defective output is accidently produced, it must not be sent on to the subsequent process step (“customer”). We have found that it’s important for both car makers and suppliers to apply JKK to a new product development process.