Study on succession of empirical knowledge and information in a disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Toru  金沢大学, 人間社会環境研究科, 教授 (10249138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Taketosi  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 知識科学研究科, 教授 (80293398)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NONAKA Ikujiro  一橋大学, 名誉教授 (30065437)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords経験知 / 組織的継承 / 災害 / 暗黙知 / 災害体験 / 意味性 / 知識継承 / 形式知 / クライシス / 意思決定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is important for us to recognize risks and damage of a disaster. The purpose of this study is to consider on succession of empirical knowledge and information in the Great East Japan Earthquakedisaster. Now, we have enormous record about the earthquakedisaster, we can utilize the property for disaster countermeasures in the future.
This study shows importance of tacit knowledge for effective transfer of individual experience by knowledge management framework. Considering an effective transfer program, it is necessary to combine explicit knowledge and tacit knowledge using a behavior training program.