Managing Diversity and Inovation of the Working Hours
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Kayo  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系人文社会科学部門, 教授 (30274351)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords労働時間管理 / ダイバーシティ / ワーク・ライフ・バランス / 労働時間調整 / 人材確保 / 計画的制度運用 / 弾力的労働時間調整 / 労働時間調査 / 制度運用調査 / 多様性 / 労働時間 / 人材活用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Given the need for small and mid-sized companies in rural areas to diversify human resources and hire personnel as the Japanese population simultaneously declines and ages, this study aimed to examine possible ways of efficiently managing working hours with time constraints owing to family caregiving responsibilities.
While the survey reveals that companies are generally moving in the direction of addressing the problem of the length of the workday, they have made little progress in chenging the rules more flexibility to manage their working hours. From the results from an interview survey of companies, in small and mid-sized companies, it was easier to accommodate individual scheduling situations to the existing working-hour system than to make major changes. It is unnecessary to set up a major response plan or to accommodate all employees in the same way. It is, however, of utmost importance that working-hour adjustments of around 2 hours be considered feasible.