An international comparative study on innovation created by interaction between product development activities and design activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
hasegawa koichi  九州大学, 科学技術イノベーション政策教育研究センター, 助教 (30426655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永田 晃也  九州大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50303342)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Nagata Akiya  九州大学, 経済学研究院, 教授 (50303342)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsデザインマネジメント / 地場産業 / デザインと技術の共進化 / 国際競争力 / 中小企業のデザインマネジメント / 公設試験研究所 / デザインイノベーション / 中小企業 / 国際比較
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the conditions under which design activities and innovation and product development activities produce good interactions. We tend to believe that small and medium-sized enterprises with technical capabilities are free from design activities. However, implementing collaborative projects with designers will enable us to develop products that will serve as the basis for new business. The first opportunity for design activities comes from outside the enterprise. For example, design related measures implemented by local government and regional keyman serve as triggers. Asahikawa woodwork cluster built a network with designers. As a result, the area became world famous. A keyman in this area built up a design acceptance culture over a long period of time, constructed a competition system that attracts designers, and created a system that produces rich designs.