An empirical research on international division of work between companies and formulation of production technologies in the textile industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KINO Ryutaro  福井県立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40405072)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords繊維産業 / 技術形成 / 企業間分業 / 染色加工技術形成 / 技術経営 / 技術蓄積・発展
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explains that there are such cases that textile weaving companies which used to be subcontractors develop their own products and tap a new market. And their companies make a group and collaborate across production areas. Also, formulation of dying technology through division of labor between companies in a textile production area of Fukui prefecture in Japan has been formulated by collaboration between a synthetic fiber manufacturer and dyers of a textile production area within a corporate group.
In addition, a dye manufacturer, a chemical manufacturer, a textile machinery manufacturer, Fukui University, or Industrial Technology Center of Fukui Prefecture also has intimately been involved with it.
Furthermore, offshore production bases of their companies formulate their own technologies based on textile manufacturing technologies in Japan.